ChowChow Labs

British Columbia Income Tax Calculator 2026

Estimate your 2026 take-home pay in British Columbia after federal and provincial income tax, CPP and EI.

Your Income

$

Estimated take-home (per year)

$75,373.36
Monthly$6,281.11
Biweekly$2,898.98
Weekly$1,449.49
Calendar day$206.50
Working hour$36.24

Total deductions $24,626.64 (24.6% of gross). Working hour assumes 40 hours a week. 2026 estimate.

Deductions breakdown

Take-home pay: 75.4%Federal tax: 13.3%Provincial tax: 5.6%CPP: 4.6%EI: 1.1%$100,000Gross income
  • Take-home pay75.4%$75,373.36
  • Federal tax13.3%$13,301.60
  • Provincial tax5.6%$5,555.52
  • CPP4.6%$4,646.45
  • EI1.1%$1,123.07

British Columbia tax brackets 2026

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $50,3635.6%
$50,363 to $100,7287.7%
$100,728 to $115,64810.5%
$115,648 to $140,43012.29%
$140,430 to $190,40514.7%
$190,405 to $265,54516.8%
Over $265,54520.5%
  • The British Columbia basic personal amount is $13,216: income up to that amount isn't taxed provincially.
  • You also pay CPP and EI on employment income, the same in every province outside Quebec.

Federal tax brackets 2026

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $58,52314%
$58,523 to $117,04520.5%
$117,045 to $181,44026%
$181,440 to $258,48229%
Over $258,48233%

Federal tax applies everywhere in Canada, on top of British Columbia tax. The federal basic personal amount is up to $16,452.

British Columbia take-home pay examples (2026)

SalaryIncome taxCPP and EITake-home / yearPer monthTotal rate
$40,000$4,033$2,824$33,143$2,76217.1%
$50,000$5,844$3,582$40,574$3,38118.9%
$60,000$7,906$4,340$47,755$3,98020.4%
$75,000$11,920$5,370$57,711$4,80923.1%
$100,000$18,857$5,770$75,373$6,28124.6%
$125,000$27,078$5,770$92,153$7,67926.3%
$150,000$36,854$5,770$107,377$8,94828.4%
$200,000$57,956$5,770$136,274$11,35631.9%

Employment income only, with the basic credits everyone gets. For bonuses, investments, RRSP or FHSA, use the Pro calculator.

British Columbia income tax questions

What are the 2026 British Columbia income tax brackets?

5.6% on $0 to $50,363; 7.7% on $50,363 to $100,728; 10.5% on $100,728 to $115,648; 12.29% on $115,648 to $140,430; 14.7% on $140,430 to $190,405; 16.8% on $190,405 to $265,545; 20.5% over $265,545. The British Columbia basic personal amount is $13,216.

How much is take-home pay on $60,000 in British Columbia?

On a $60,000 salary in British Columbia, estimated 2026 take-home pay is $47,755 a year (about $3,980 a month). That's after $7,906 of federal and provincial income tax and $4,340 of CPP and EI contributions, 20.4% of gross pay in total.

How much is take-home pay on $100,000 in British Columbia?

On a $100,000 salary in British Columbia, estimated 2026 take-home pay is $75,373 a year (about $6,281 a month). That's after $18,857 of federal and provincial income tax and $5,770 of CPP and EI contributions, 24.6% of gross pay in total.

Other provinces and territories