ChowChow Labs

Prince Edward Island Income Tax Calculator 2026

Estimate your 2026 take-home pay in Prince Edward Island after federal and provincial income tax, CPP and EI.

Your Income

$

Estimated take-home (per year)

$69,789.11
Monthly$5,815.76
Biweekly$2,684.20
Weekly$1,342.10
Calendar day$191.20
Working hour$33.55

Total deductions $30,210.89 (30.2% of gross). Working hour assumes 40 hours a week. 2026 estimate.

Deductions breakdown

Take-home pay: 69.8%Federal tax: 13.3%Provincial tax: 11.1%CPP: 4.6%EI: 1.1%$100,000Gross income
  • Take-home pay69.8%$69,789.11
  • Federal tax13.3%$13,301.60
  • Provincial tax11.1%$11,139.77
  • CPP4.6%$4,646.45
  • EI1.1%$1,123.07

Prince Edward Island tax brackets 2026

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $33,9289.5%
$33,928 to $65,82013.47%
$65,820 to $106,89016.6%
$106,890 to $142,52017.62%
$142,520 to $200,00019%
Over $200,00020%
  • The Prince Edward Island basic personal amount is $15,000: income up to that amount isn't taxed provincially.
  • You also pay CPP and EI on employment income, the same in every province outside Quebec.

Federal tax brackets 2026

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $58,52314%
$58,523 to $117,04520.5%
$117,045 to $181,44026%
$181,440 to $258,48229%
Over $258,48233%

Federal tax applies everywhere in Canada, on top of Prince Edward Island tax. The federal basic personal amount is up to $16,452.

Prince Edward Island take-home pay examples (2026)

SalaryIncome taxCPP and EITake-home / yearPer monthTotal rate
$40,000$5,025$2,824$32,152$2,67919.6%
$50,000$7,589$3,582$38,829$3,23622.3%
$60,000$10,214$4,340$45,447$3,78724.3%
$75,000$15,315$5,370$54,316$4,52627.6%
$100,000$24,441$5,770$69,789$5,81630.2%
$125,000$34,265$5,770$84,965$7,08032.0%
$150,000$45,258$5,770$98,973$8,24834.0%
$200,000$68,332$5,770$125,898$10,49237.1%

Employment income only, with the basic credits everyone gets. For bonuses, investments, RRSP or FHSA, use the Pro calculator.

Prince Edward Island income tax questions

What are the 2026 Prince Edward Island income tax brackets?

9.5% on $0 to $33,928; 13.47% on $33,928 to $65,820; 16.6% on $65,820 to $106,890; 17.62% on $106,890 to $142,520; 19% on $142,520 to $200,000; 20% over $200,000. The Prince Edward Island basic personal amount is $15,000.

How much is take-home pay on $60,000 in Prince Edward Island?

On a $60,000 salary in Prince Edward Island, estimated 2026 take-home pay is $45,447 a year (about $3,787 a month). That's after $10,214 of federal and provincial income tax and $4,340 of CPP and EI contributions, 24.3% of gross pay in total.

How much is take-home pay on $100,000 in Prince Edward Island?

On a $100,000 salary in Prince Edward Island, estimated 2026 take-home pay is $69,789 a year (about $5,816 a month). That's after $24,441 of federal and provincial income tax and $5,770 of CPP and EI contributions, 30.2% of gross pay in total.

Other provinces and territories