ChowChow Labs

Newfoundland and Labrador Income Tax Calculator 2026

Estimate your 2026 take-home pay in Newfoundland and Labrador after federal and provincial income tax, CPP and EI.

Your Income

$

Estimated take-home (per year)

$70,685.86
Monthly$5,890.49
Biweekly$2,718.69
Weekly$1,359.34
Calendar day$193.66
Working hour$33.98

Total deductions $29,314.14 (29.3% of gross). Working hour assumes 40 hours a week. 2026 estimate.

Deductions breakdown

Take-home pay: 70.7%Federal tax: 13.3%Provincial tax: 10.2%CPP: 4.6%EI: 1.1%$100,000Gross income
  • Take-home pay70.7%$70,685.86
  • Federal tax13.3%$13,301.60
  • Provincial tax10.2%$10,243.02
  • CPP4.6%$4,646.45
  • EI1.1%$1,123.07

Newfoundland and Labrador tax brackets 2026

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $44,6788.7%
$44,678 to $89,35414.5%
$89,354 to $159,52815.8%
$159,528 to $223,34017.8%
$223,340 to $285,31919.8%
$285,319 to $570,63820.8%
$570,638 to $1,141,27521.3%
Over $1,141,27521.8%
  • The Newfoundland and Labrador basic personal amount is $14,047: income up to that amount isn't taxed provincially.
  • You also pay CPP and EI on employment income, the same in every province outside Quebec.

Federal tax brackets 2026

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $58,52314%
$58,523 to $117,04520.5%
$117,045 to $181,44026%
$181,440 to $258,48229%
Over $258,48233%

Federal tax applies everywhere in Canada, on top of Newfoundland and Labrador tax. The federal basic personal amount is up to $16,452.

Newfoundland and Labrador take-home pay examples (2026)

SalaryIncome taxCPP and EITake-home / yearPer monthTotal rate
$40,000$4,703$2,824$32,473$2,70618.8%
$50,000$7,083$3,582$39,335$3,27821.3%
$60,000$9,815$4,340$45,846$3,82023.6%
$75,000$14,811$5,370$54,820$4,56826.9%
$100,000$23,545$5,770$70,686$5,89029.3%
$125,000$32,995$5,770$86,235$7,18631.0%
$150,000$43,445$5,770$100,785$8,39932.8%
$200,000$65,706$5,770$128,524$10,71035.7%

Employment income only, with the basic credits everyone gets. For bonuses, investments, RRSP or FHSA, use the Pro calculator.

Newfoundland and Labrador income tax questions

What are the 2026 Newfoundland and Labrador income tax brackets?

8.7% on $0 to $44,678; 14.5% on $44,678 to $89,354; 15.8% on $89,354 to $159,528; 17.8% on $159,528 to $223,340; 19.8% on $223,340 to $285,319; 20.8% on $285,319 to $570,638; 21.3% on $570,638 to $1,141,275; 21.8% over $1,141,275. The Newfoundland and Labrador basic personal amount is $14,047.

How much is take-home pay on $60,000 in Newfoundland and Labrador?

On a $60,000 salary in Newfoundland and Labrador, estimated 2026 take-home pay is $45,846 a year (about $3,820 a month). That's after $9,815 of federal and provincial income tax and $4,340 of CPP and EI contributions, 23.6% of gross pay in total.

How much is take-home pay on $100,000 in Newfoundland and Labrador?

On a $100,000 salary in Newfoundland and Labrador, estimated 2026 take-home pay is $70,686 a year (about $5,890 a month). That's after $23,545 of federal and provincial income tax and $5,770 of CPP and EI contributions, 29.3% of gross pay in total.

Other provinces and territories