ChowChow Labs

Quebec Income Tax Calculator 2026

Estimate your 2026 take-home pay in Quebec after federal and provincial income tax, QPP, EI and QPIP.

Your Income

$

Estimated take-home (per year)

$69,309.60
Monthly$5,775.80
Biweekly$2,665.75
Weekly$1,332.88
Calendar day$189.89
Working hour$33.32

Total deductions $30,690.40 (30.7% of gross). Working hour assumes 40 hours a week. 2026 estimate.

Deductions breakdown

Take-home pay: 69.3%Federal tax: 11.1%Quebec tax: 13.4%QPP: 4.9%EI / QPIP: 1.3%$100,000Gross income
  • Take-home pay69.3%$69,309.60
  • Federal tax11.1%$11,054.06
  • Quebec tax13.4%$13,415.34
  • QPP4.9%$4,895.30
  • EI / QPIP1.3%$1,325.70

Quebec tax brackets 2026

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $54,34514%
$54,345 to $108,68019%
$108,680 to $132,24524%
Over $132,24525.75%
  • Quebec residents file a separate provincial return with Revenu Québec.
  • Federal tax is reduced by the 16.5% Quebec abatement.
  • Quebec Pension Plan (QPP) replaces CPP, and QPIP parental insurance replaces part of EI, so EI premiums are lower.

Federal tax brackets 2026

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $58,52314%
$58,523 to $117,04520.5%
$117,045 to $181,44026%
$181,440 to $258,48229%
Over $258,48233%

Federal tax applies everywhere in Canada, on top of Quebec tax. The federal basic personal amount is up to $16,452.

Quebec take-home pay examples (2026)

SalaryIncome taxQPP, EI, QPIPTake-home / yearPer monthTotal rate
$40,000$5,123$2,992$31,885$2,65720.3%
$50,000$7,584$3,795$38,621$3,21822.8%
$60,000$10,349$4,598$45,053$3,75424.9%
$75,000$15,597$5,714$53,689$4,47428.4%
$100,000$24,469$6,221$69,310$5,77630.7%
$125,000$34,570$6,234$84,196$7,01632.6%
$150,000$46,289$6,234$97,477$8,12335.0%
$200,000$70,499$6,234$123,267$10,27238.4%

Employment income only, with the basic credits everyone gets. For bonuses, investments, RRSP or FHSA, use the Pro calculator.

Quebec income tax questions

What are the 2026 Quebec income tax brackets?

14% on $0 to $54,345; 19% on $54,345 to $108,680; 24% on $108,680 to $132,245; 25.75% over $132,245. The Quebec basic personal amount is $18,952.

How much is take-home pay on $60,000 in Quebec?

On a $60,000 salary in Quebec, estimated 2026 take-home pay is $45,053 a year (about $3,754 a month). That's after $10,349 of federal and provincial income tax and $4,598 of QPP, EI and QPIP contributions, 24.9% of gross pay in total.

How much is take-home pay on $100,000 in Quebec?

On a $100,000 salary in Quebec, estimated 2026 take-home pay is $69,310 a year (about $5,776 a month). That's after $24,469 of federal and provincial income tax and $6,221 of QPP, EI and QPIP contributions, 30.7% of gross pay in total.

Other provinces and territories