ChowChow Labs

Ontario Income Tax Calculator 2026

Estimate your 2026 take-home pay in Ontario after federal and provincial income tax, CPP and EI.

Your Income

$

Estimated take-home (per year)

$74,206.13
Monthly$6,183.84
Biweekly$2,854.08
Weekly$1,427.04
Calendar day$203.30
Working hour$35.68

Total deductions $25,793.87 (25.8% of gross). Working hour assumes 40 hours a week. 2026 estimate.

Deductions breakdown

Take-home pay: 74.2%Federal tax: 13.3%Provincial tax: 6.7%CPP: 4.6%EI: 1.1%$100,000Gross income
  • Take-home pay74.2%$74,206.13
  • Federal tax13.3%$13,301.60
  • Provincial tax6.7%$6,722.75
  • CPP4.6%$4,646.45
  • EI1.1%$1,123.07

Ontario tax brackets 2026

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $53,8915.05%
$53,891 to $107,7859.15%
$107,785 to $150,00011.16%
$150,000 to $220,00012.16%
Over $220,00013.16%
  • The Ontario basic personal amount is $12,989: income up to that amount isn't taxed provincially.
  • Ontario adds a surtax on higher provincial tax and gives a tax reduction to lower incomes.
  • The Ontario Health Premium is collected with your income tax, up to $900 a year.
  • You also pay CPP and EI on employment income, the same in every province outside Quebec.

Federal tax brackets 2026

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $58,52314%
$58,523 to $117,04520.5%
$117,045 to $181,44026%
$181,440 to $258,48229%
Over $258,48233%

Federal tax applies everywhere in Canada, on top of Ontario tax. The federal basic personal amount is up to $16,452.

Ontario take-home pay examples (2026)

SalaryIncome taxCPP and EITake-home / yearPer monthTotal rate
$40,000$4,363$2,824$32,814$2,73418.0%
$50,000$6,273$3,582$40,145$3,34519.7%
$60,000$8,320$4,340$47,340$3,94521.1%
$75,000$12,705$5,370$56,926$4,74424.1%
$100,000$20,024$5,770$74,206$6,18425.8%
$125,000$29,058$5,770$90,172$7,51427.9%
$150,000$39,911$5,770$104,320$8,69330.5%
$200,000$62,952$5,770$131,278$10,94034.4%

Employment income only, with the basic credits everyone gets. For bonuses, investments, RRSP or FHSA, use the Pro calculator.

Ontario income tax questions

What are the 2026 Ontario income tax brackets?

5.05% on $0 to $53,891; 9.15% on $53,891 to $107,785; 11.16% on $107,785 to $150,000; 12.16% on $150,000 to $220,000; 13.16% over $220,000. The Ontario basic personal amount is $12,989.

How much is take-home pay on $60,000 in Ontario?

On a $60,000 salary in Ontario, estimated 2026 take-home pay is $47,340 a year (about $3,945 a month). That's after $8,320 of federal and provincial income tax and $4,340 of CPP and EI contributions, 21.1% of gross pay in total.

How much is take-home pay on $100,000 in Ontario?

On a $100,000 salary in Ontario, estimated 2026 take-home pay is $74,206 a year (about $6,184 a month). That's after $20,024 of federal and provincial income tax and $5,770 of CPP and EI contributions, 25.8% of gross pay in total.

Other provinces and territories