ChowChow Labs

Nova Scotia Income Tax Calculator 2026

Estimate your 2026 take-home pay in Nova Scotia after federal and provincial income tax, CPP and EI.

Your Income

$

Estimated take-home (per year)

$68,867.11
Monthly$5,738.93
Biweekly$2,648.73
Weekly$1,324.37
Calendar day$188.68
Working hour$33.11

Total deductions $31,132.89 (31.1% of gross). Working hour assumes 40 hours a week. 2026 estimate.

Deductions breakdown

Take-home pay: 68.9%Federal tax: 13.3%Provincial tax: 12.1%CPP: 4.6%EI: 1.1%$100,000Gross income
  • Take-home pay68.9%$68,867.11
  • Federal tax13.3%$13,301.60
  • Provincial tax12.1%$12,061.78
  • CPP4.6%$4,646.45
  • EI1.1%$1,123.07

Nova Scotia tax brackets 2026

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $30,9958.79%
$30,995 to $61,99114.95%
$61,991 to $97,41716.67%
$97,417 to $157,12417.5%
Over $157,12421%
  • The Nova Scotia basic personal amount is $11,932: income up to that amount isn't taxed provincially.
  • You also pay CPP and EI on employment income, the same in every province outside Quebec.

Federal tax brackets 2026

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $58,52314%
$58,523 to $117,04520.5%
$117,045 to $181,44026%
$181,440 to $258,48229%
Over $258,48233%

Federal tax applies everywhere in Canada, on top of Nova Scotia tax. The federal basic personal amount is up to $16,452.

Nova Scotia take-home pay examples (2026)

SalaryIncome taxCPP and EITake-home / yearPer monthTotal rate
$40,000$5,442$2,824$31,734$2,64420.7%
$50,000$8,159$3,582$38,260$3,18823.5%
$60,000$10,934$4,340$44,726$3,72725.5%
$75,000$16,207$5,370$53,423$4,45228.8%
$100,000$25,363$5,770$68,867$5,73931.1%
$125,000$35,239$5,770$83,992$6,99932.8%
$150,000$46,114$5,770$98,117$8,17634.6%
$200,000$69,900$5,770$124,331$10,36137.8%

Employment income only, with the basic credits everyone gets. For bonuses, investments, RRSP or FHSA, use the Pro calculator.

Nova Scotia income tax questions

What are the 2026 Nova Scotia income tax brackets?

8.79% on $0 to $30,995; 14.95% on $30,995 to $61,991; 16.67% on $61,991 to $97,417; 17.5% on $97,417 to $157,124; 21% over $157,124. The Nova Scotia basic personal amount is $11,932.

How much is take-home pay on $60,000 in Nova Scotia?

On a $60,000 salary in Nova Scotia, estimated 2026 take-home pay is $44,726 a year (about $3,727 a month). That's after $10,934 of federal and provincial income tax and $4,340 of CPP and EI contributions, 25.5% of gross pay in total.

How much is take-home pay on $100,000 in Nova Scotia?

On a $100,000 salary in Nova Scotia, estimated 2026 take-home pay is $68,867 a year (about $5,739 a month). That's after $25,363 of federal and provincial income tax and $5,770 of CPP and EI contributions, 31.1% of gross pay in total.

Other provinces and territories