ChowChow Labs

Yukon Income Tax Calculator 2026

Estimate your 2026 take-home pay in Yukon after federal and provincial income tax, CPP and EI.

Your Income

$

Estimated take-home (per year)

$74,998.02
Monthly$6,249.84
Biweekly$2,884.54
Weekly$1,442.27
Calendar day$205.47
Working hour$36.06

Total deductions $25,001.98 (25.0% of gross). Working hour assumes 40 hours a week. 2026 estimate.

Deductions breakdown

Take-home pay: 75.0%Federal tax: 13.3%Provincial tax: 5.9%CPP: 4.6%EI: 1.1%$100,000Gross income
  • Take-home pay75.0%$74,998.02
  • Federal tax13.3%$13,301.60
  • Provincial tax5.9%$5,930.86
  • CPP4.6%$4,646.45
  • EI1.1%$1,123.07

Yukon tax brackets 2026

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $58,5236.4%
$58,523 to $117,0459%
$117,045 to $181,44010.9%
$181,440 to $500,00012.8%
Over $500,00015%
  • The Yukon basic personal amount is $16,452: income up to that amount isn't taxed provincially.
  • You also pay CPP and EI on employment income, the same in every province outside Quebec.

Federal tax brackets 2026

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $58,52314%
$58,523 to $117,04520.5%
$117,045 to $181,44026%
$181,440 to $258,48229%
Over $258,48233%

Federal tax applies everywhere in Canada, on top of Yukon tax. The federal basic personal amount is up to $16,452.

Yukon take-home pay examples (2026)

SalaryIncome taxCPP and EITake-home / yearPer monthTotal rate
$40,000$3,922$2,824$33,255$2,77116.9%
$50,000$5,807$3,582$40,611$3,38418.8%
$60,000$7,775$4,340$47,885$3,99020.2%
$75,000$11,975$5,370$57,655$4,80523.1%
$100,000$19,232$5,770$74,998$6,25025.0%
$125,000$27,113$5,770$92,118$7,67626.3%
$150,000$36,338$5,770$107,893$8,99128.1%
$200,000$55,717$5,770$138,514$11,54330.7%

Employment income only, with the basic credits everyone gets. For bonuses, investments, RRSP or FHSA, use the Pro calculator.

Yukon income tax questions

What are the 2026 Yukon income tax brackets?

6.4% on $0 to $58,523; 9% on $58,523 to $117,045; 10.9% on $117,045 to $181,440; 12.8% on $181,440 to $500,000; 15% over $500,000. The Yukon basic personal amount is $16,452.

How much is take-home pay on $60,000 in Yukon?

On a $60,000 salary in Yukon, estimated 2026 take-home pay is $47,885 a year (about $3,990 a month). That's after $7,775 of federal and provincial income tax and $4,340 of CPP and EI contributions, 20.2% of gross pay in total.

How much is take-home pay on $100,000 in Yukon?

On a $100,000 salary in Yukon, estimated 2026 take-home pay is $74,998 a year (about $6,250 a month). That's after $19,232 of federal and provincial income tax and $5,770 of CPP and EI contributions, 25.0% of gross pay in total.

Other provinces and territories