ChowChow Labs

New Brunswick Income Tax Calculator 2026

Estimate your 2026 take-home pay in New Brunswick after federal and provincial income tax, CPP and EI.

Your Income

$

Estimated take-home (per year)

$71,214.79
Monthly$5,934.57
Biweekly$2,739.03
Weekly$1,369.52
Calendar day$195.11
Working hour$34.24

Total deductions $28,785.21 (28.8% of gross). Working hour assumes 40 hours a week. 2026 estimate.

Deductions breakdown

Take-home pay: 71.2%Federal tax: 13.3%Provincial tax: 9.7%CPP: 4.6%EI: 1.1%$100,000Gross income
  • Take-home pay71.2%$71,214.79
  • Federal tax13.3%$13,301.60
  • Provincial tax9.7%$9,714.09
  • CPP4.6%$4,646.45
  • EI1.1%$1,123.07

New Brunswick tax brackets 2026

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $52,3339.4%
$52,333 to $104,66614%
$104,666 to $193,86116%
Over $193,86119.5%
  • The New Brunswick basic personal amount is $13,664: income up to that amount isn't taxed provincially.
  • You also pay CPP and EI on employment income, the same in every province outside Quebec.

Federal tax brackets 2026

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $58,52314%
$58,523 to $117,04520.5%
$117,045 to $181,44026%
$181,440 to $258,48229%
Over $258,48233%

Federal tax applies everywhere in Canada, on top of New Brunswick tax. The federal basic personal amount is up to $16,452.

New Brunswick take-home pay examples (2026)

SalaryIncome taxCPP and EITake-home / yearPer monthTotal rate
$40,000$4,901$2,824$32,275$2,69019.3%
$50,000$7,064$3,582$39,354$3,28021.3%
$60,000$9,613$4,340$46,048$3,83723.3%
$75,000$14,529$5,370$55,102$4,59226.5%
$100,000$23,016$5,770$71,215$5,93528.8%
$125,000$32,400$5,770$86,830$7,23630.5%
$150,000$42,900$5,770$101,330$8,44432.4%
$200,000$64,650$5,770$129,580$10,79835.2%

Employment income only, with the basic credits everyone gets. For bonuses, investments, RRSP or FHSA, use the Pro calculator.

New Brunswick income tax questions

What are the 2026 New Brunswick income tax brackets?

9.4% on $0 to $52,333; 14% on $52,333 to $104,666; 16% on $104,666 to $193,861; 19.5% over $193,861. The New Brunswick basic personal amount is $13,664.

How much is take-home pay on $60,000 in New Brunswick?

On a $60,000 salary in New Brunswick, estimated 2026 take-home pay is $46,048 a year (about $3,837 a month). That's after $9,613 of federal and provincial income tax and $4,340 of CPP and EI contributions, 23.3% of gross pay in total.

How much is take-home pay on $100,000 in New Brunswick?

On a $100,000 salary in New Brunswick, estimated 2026 take-home pay is $71,215 a year (about $5,935 a month). That's after $23,016 of federal and provincial income tax and $5,770 of CPP and EI contributions, 28.8% of gross pay in total.

Other provinces and territories